Help for Hacked Bank Accounts: EFTA Now Covers Fraudulent Wire Transfers
[…] The court’s decision focused on whether these transactions—particularly the initial debits from consumer accounts—qualified as electronic fund transfers (EFTs) under the EFTA. The EFTA, enacted in 1978, was designed to protect consumers from fraud in the then-novel world of electronic banking. However, its application to modern wire transfer schemes had remained uncertain, with banks asserting that such transactions fell outside the statute’s scope.
The Court’s Analysis
Judge J. Paul Oetken’s opinion addressed a critical statutory provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)(B), which excludes certain “transfers … by means of a service that transfers funds held at Federal Reserve banks or other depository institutions.” Citibank argued that this exemption covered the entire wire transfer process, including the consumer’s account debits.
The court disagreed, holding that the exemption applies narrowly to interbank wire transfers—the movement of funds between financial institutions.